Hemp (Cannabis sativa)


 Although Cannabis sativa is mistakenly linked to hashish (dagga/marijuana) and its negative connotation, hemp seed oil, as it is used in cosmetic products, does not cause hallucinations and is not banned by any government.

The main economic importance of hemp is the fiber, and hemp is often used for rope making, but in history, the seed, either as a paste or as a liniment, was used in folk medicine as a remedy for tumors and cancerous ulcers.

Hemp seed oil contains 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids and antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also found in the oil.

Hemp seed oil is an excellent natural emollient, lubricant, and moisturizer. It contains 90% unsaturated fats including healthy essential fatty acids Omega 3, Omega 6 and GLA.

With it’s healthy essential fatty acid (EFA) composition of Linoleic (LA) and Linolenic (LNA) acids in the perfect ratio of 3:1, hemp seed oil also contains the relatively rare Gamma-Linolenic (GLA) acid that the body needs…but does not produce. Omega 3 has been found to assist in correcting problematic skin; typically, psoriasis, acne, and eczema.

Hemp seed oil is noted for it’s ability to help reduce dry skin discomforts by replenishing moisture and retention by penetrating the lipid layers of skin. This fast absorbing oil is highly effective in protecting sensitive skin and repairing cell breakdown caused by dry, itchy skin.

Hemp seed oil is also know to reduce the effects of wrinkles and aging.

In hair products, the benefits of hemp seed oil are also well know. Hemp seed oil can repair and strengthen damaged hair shafts while providing extra body, elasticity and volume. This translates to increases manageability, softness, gloss and shine without leaving a greasy or oily residue.

Hemp seed butter is made by combining the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables of cold pressed hemp seed oil with hydrogenated hemp seed oil obtained from unsterilized hemp seeds. The butter is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids that nourish the skin and helps reduce moisture loss from the skin. We use hemp seed butter in creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms and other formulations for dry, damaged or irritated skin. Hemp seed butter is deep green in color and similar in feel to shea butter. It absorbs quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy feel.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me