Kukui Nut (Aleurites Moluccans)
| The Kukui Nut tree, often referred to as the candlenut tree, botanical name Aleurites moluccans, was first brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers. It quickly adapted, and is now Hawaii 's official state tree. Kukui means ‘enlightenment' in Hawaiian. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were anointed with Kukui Nut Oil to protect their skin from the sun, salt, and other elements. In addition, it was used on skin irritations, wounds, and burns. Kukui Nut Oil was also used to massage members of royalty, who were sometimes massaged for seven or more hours with this oil! |
Kukui nut tree also grows in other areas of Polynesia. Kukui seeds have traditionally been used for a variety of purposes. Seeds themselves were often strung and lit on fire to use as torches, and oil pressed from the seeds was used in lamps. The oil has been mixed with soot to produce a type of paint, and another process turned it into an ingredient that aided the drying ability of paints and varnishes. Uncooked seeds are somewhat toxic, but Hawaiians have roasted the kernels and mixed them with seaweed to make a peanut-like condiment.
More recently Kukui nut oil has become more mainstream in the rest of the world. Kukui nut oil is used to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, salt, wind and other environmental elements. Kukui oil is also used for minor skin irritations, wounds, and burns. It is most commonly used as a massage oil. The fatty acids present in kukui nut make it a superior moisturizing product for dry skin and hair.
Kukui nut oil penetrates the skin easily and leaves the skin feeling silky and smooth. Kukui nut oil does not leave the skin feeling greasy. This oil contains vitamins A, C, and E, which are antioxidants known to protect the skin and prevent free-radical damage to the skin cells. Kukui nut oil can leave even the driest, dullest, aging skin looking healthy and radiant. Kukui nut oil also works well as an under eye treatment for the prevention and softening of crow's feet.
Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the deepest layers of the skin, and forms a protective barrier on the skin that protects against environmental damage. Kukui nut oil is used to treat sunburns, windburns, eczema, chapped skin, psoriasis, dry skin conditions, acne, scars, lesions and maturing skin. Kukui nut oil is composed of 42 percent linoleic acid and 29 percent alpha-linolenic acid, which may help to heal certain skin conditions, while keeping the skin healthy and nourished.
Hawaiians use kukui nut oil on dry hair that has been damaged by overexposure to elements such as the sun and wind. The amino acids and essential fatty acids present in kukui nut oil penetrate the hair shaft and leave hair looking healthy and moisturized. Kukui nut oil can be used as a treatment for an itchy scalp or dandruff. It has the same regenerative effects on the hair and scalp as it does for the skin. The gamma-linoleic acid present in kukui nut oil makes it useful as a leave-in treatment that conditions, imparts shines, and restores moisture to hair.
Kukui nut oil is softening to the skin, without leaving a greasy film. The oil is an excellent choice for massage, and offers glide without excess slip. When added to soap formulations, kukui nut oil increases the creaminess of lather and enhances its conditioning abilities.
Kukui nut oil contains essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic). In addition to being effective in its pure form, kukui nut oil is used in multi-ingredient skin products. Vitamins C, D and E are often added to the oil (vitamin E acts as a preservative). When compounding skin care products, kukui nut oil should not be added until all steps requiring heat are complete.
Kukui nut oil summary of uses:
•Burns – including: sunburn, windburn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns.
•Mature and prematurely aged skin
•Dry skin conditions
•Dry hair and scalp
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.