Benzoin (Styrax benzoin )

 Benzoin is particularly good to help with circulation and soothing dry chapped skin.

It has some great therapeutic properties and assists with poor circulation, soothing dry, chapped skin, eczema, as well as minor wounds and scar tissue.

It is particularly effective for chapped hands, chilblains and rashes and is also a good remedy for wounds and sores - especially if redness and itching is present.

The resin from the Styrax Benzoin tree (which belongs to the Stryracaceae family) is also known as gum benzoin, luban jawi (meaning frankincense of Java), Benjamin or Styrax benzoin.

Benzoin essential oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma and is golden brown in color, with a treacle-like viscosity. Its main constituents are benzoic acid, benzyl benzoate, benzyl alcohol, vanillin and coniferyl benzoate.

Styrax benzoin gum is a balsamic resin obtained from Styrax benzoin and is classed under gums, hydrophilic colloids and derivatives. It is used as an adhesive, film former, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, as well as a fragrance ingredient. It is also known as gum benzoin, Indochina, Siam and Sumatra benzoin.


Benzoin oil is extracted from resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree and belongs to the Stryracaceae family. It is also known as gum benzoin, luban jawi (meaning frankincense of Java), Benjamin or Styrax benzoin.

This resinous oil has a great calming and uplifting effect on the mind and helps to comfort the sad and lonely, while boosting circulation and easing respiratory disorders. At the same time it boosts the skin's elasticity, while calming redness, itchiness and irritation.

Oil properties
Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma and is golden brown in color, with a treacle-like viscosity.

Origin of benzoin oil
The tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand and grows to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree, from which the grayish colored sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.

Benzoin, also known as gum Benjamin, is one of the classic ingredients of incense. In ancient civilizations it was used in fumigation and it is also an ingredient of 'Friar's balsam', an aid to respiratory problems. It is also used as a fixative in the perfume industry.

Benzoin oil is extracted from the resin of a seven years and older tree by solvent extraction and yields about 65-85 % oil.

Chemical composition
Benzoin oil's main chemical components are benzoic, cinnamic acids, benzyl benzoate, benzoic aldehyde, vanillin and coniferyl benzoate.

When concentration is needed, it is best to avoid using benzoin oil as it can have a very relaxing effect.

Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of benzoin oil include the following; antiseptic, anti-depressant, astringent, anti-inflammatory, carminative, cordial, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and vulnerary.

Benzoin oil can be used for bronchitis, coughs, colds, wounds, acne, eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis, scar tissue, circulation, nervous tension, stress, muscle pains, chilblains, rashes and mouth ulcers.

Benzoin oil's greatest benefit lies in that it has a calming effect on the nervous and digestive systems, a warming effect on circulation problems and a toning effect on the respiratory tract.

It furthermore boosts the pancreas, which in turns helps digestion, and is thought to be involved in controlling blood sugar, which makes it valuable for sufferers of diabetes.

The effect it has on the skin is to improve elasticity, helping cracked skin, while aiding the healing of sores and wounds and at the same time reducing redness, irritation and itching.

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy Benzoin oil can be used for the nervous system, calming and bringing comfort to the depressed and emotionally exhausted.

Blended massage oil or in the bath
Benzoin oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with general aches and pains, arthritis and rheumatism, as well as chronic bronchitis and coughing. Poor circulation will also benefit from this oil, as well as stiff muscles. It also has a calming effect and helps to ease depression. It furthermore gives the skin a general boost by increasing elasticity, reducing redness, irritation and itchiness, while helping wound healing.
Blended in a cream
Benzoin oil is a good remedy for dry, cracked skin, cuts and wounds, as well as for acne and irritable and itching skin, while at the same time improving elasticity.
Benzoin oil blends well with

Although essential oils blend well with each other, benzoin oil goes particularly well with bergamot, coriander, frankincense, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, orange, petitgrain, rose and sandalwood.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me