| Virgin Sweet Almond Oil, is a fixed oil, cold-pressed from the dried kernel of Oleum Amygdalae (Prunus dulcisf) plant.|
The appearance of the Virgin Almond Oil is a clear light yellow liquid, and has a slight odor and a nutty taste.
oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the
skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be an
effective emollient. It is a mild, lightweight oil, rich in vitamin A,
B1, B2, B6, E, as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential
fatty acids, which is easily absorbed into the skin. Used to make many
natural skin care products, and is very high in omega-3.
Virgin Almond oil is one of the most popular vegetable oils, which is
also used in the form of carrier oil or base oil in Aromatherapy.
Sweet Almond oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for body massage. The
oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a
soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in
the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a
great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is
an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types.
Owing to the multitude of benefits that Almond oil offers, it is
increasingly finding its way in the making of soaps, creams and
Virgin Sweet Almond oil application is the best
therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow. It is
also known to improve the complexion, nourish, and give a younger look
to the skin. Virgin Sweet Almond oil application provides an instant
relief, in case of muscle pain.
Virgin Sweet Almond oil nut oil
is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair.
It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed
skin. It makes a great after bath oil.
Sweet Almond Oil, Almond meal helps replenish skin oils lost during the
cleansing process while producing a gentle massaging effect during
exfoliation.The residue that remains after almond oil has been
expressed; it is an excellent meal to use for exfoliation because it is
known as gentle and non-irritating. Also has a slight bleaching effect.
Disclaimer: The information presented
herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not
been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or
prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements,
it is always advisable to consult with your own health care