Roman Chamomile


Roman Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis)

 From art and literature to health and beauty, Chamomile has made an inedible impression. This small wonder has many hair and skin benefits. The name, originally in Greek means "earth apple" because of its scent which has caling properties. Through steam distillation of the plant's leaves and flowers and powerful oil is created. This flower has a warm, fruitey fragrance. With all its curative factors, it comes as no surprise that chamolile plays and important role in hair products, face creams and body lotions. Chamomile has soothing properties and is also known to induce sleep. In hair care it is oftern used tfor scalp conditions like dandruff, Dandruff is a result of over production of oil from sebaceous glands.
It is common knowledge that an oily scalp can be treated with chamomile. The characteristics of an oily scalp is that it produces excess scalp cells that end up drying out and falling off in patches as dandruff. Once you have brought the excess oiliness under control, you can say goodbye to this type of dandruff.
Apart from negating excessive oiliness, chamomile can correct the scalp water balance so that it is not overly dry. The plant is a popular ingredient in natural hair lightening products. It strengthens and revitalizes strands and minimizes damage caused by internal ailments, toxic chemical hair products. sun exposure, harsh detergents, heat from styling appliances and environmental factors.

Health Benefits of Roman Chamomile      

The health benefits of chamomile can be attributed to its properties anti spasmodic, anti septic, anti biotic, anti depressant, anti neuralgic, anti phlogistic, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, emenagogue, analgesic, febrifuge, hepatic, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, sudorific, stomachic, anti inflammatory, anti infectious, vermifuge, vulnerary, etc.

Roman Chamomile Oil, which is scientifically known as Anthemis Nobilis is extracted from the flowers of the Chamomile plant which is very popular as a flowering plant.

The Roman Camomile oil is constituted of Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Camphene, Caryophyllene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Gamma Terpinene, Pinocarvone, Farsenol, Cineole, Propyl Angelate and Butyl Angelate.

Properties of Roman Chamomile.

Anti Septic, Anti Biotic, Disinfectant, Bactericidal & Vermifuge: It has very good anti septic and anti biotic properties and does not let biotic infections (infections due to biotic factors such as bacteria, fungi etc.) develop. It also wipes off infections already present. This oil is good vermifuge too and kill all sorts of intestinal worms. If applied on hair, it kills lice and mites, keeping hair and scalp free from infections and damage.
Stimulant & Anti Depressant: Very effective in fighting depression and for raising spirit. Roman Chamomile eliminate feeling of sadness, depression, disappointment, sluggishness etc. and induces a sort of happy or charged feeling. Even smelling this oil can help a lot overcoming depression and bring about good mood.

Anti Inflammatory & Sedative: Roman Chamomile is found effective in calming down annoyance, anger and irritation, particularly in small children.  It also reduces blood pressure and check swelling of the blood vessels.

Analgesic & Anti Neuralgic: Has analgesic properties and efficiently reduces pain in muscles and joints, headache, sinus, toothache, bone injuries etc. Also very effective in giving relief in the severe pain of Neuralgia by constricting the blood vessels surrounding the Ninth Cranial Nerve and relieving pressure on it.

Stomachic, Digestive and Hepatic & Cholagogue: Being stomachic, Chamomile oil tones up stomach and set it to proper function. Promote secretion of digestive juices into stomach and facilitate digestion. It also promotes digestion. Being Hepatic (meaning good for liver), it ensures good health of liver and proper flow of bile from it. It is also Cholagogue, meaning it increases secretion of Hydrochloric Acid, bile and enzymes in stomach, thereby promoting digestion.

Anti Rheumatic & Anti Phlogistic: It cures dysfunctions of the circulatory system, stimulate circulation and detoxify the blood of toxins like uric acid, thereby helping cure ailments like Rheumatism, Arthritis etc. which are caused due to improper circulation and accumulation of uric. Chamomile oil makes good Anti Phlogistics, the agents which reduce swelling and edema.

Anti Spasmodic, Relaxant & Nervine: Chamomile oil calms all nervous disturbances or hyper-reactions which result in convulsions, spasms, nervousness, loss of control over limbs etc. It is Nervine, that is, keeps the nerves and the nervous system in a state of good health and proper functioning.

Cicatrisant & Vulnerary: Chamomile oil is very popular in the world of cosmetics, as it diminish the scars, marks and spots on the skin and on the face (being a Cicatrisant) and also protects wounds, cuts and bruises from getting infected, thus serving as a Vulnerary.

Sudorific & Febrifuge: Chamomile essential oil induces profuse perspiration (being Sudorific), thus removing toxins and agents causing infections and cooling down the body, effectively giving relief in fever, thus serving as a Febrifuge.

Carminative: Expel gas from the intestines and stomach and also check gas formation. This also helps relax the body and lower blood pressure. It also ends the chances of other risks from gas, such as trapping of gas in the wind pipe etc.

Tonic: Tonic in nature, i.e. it tones up skin, muscles, internal organs etc.
Other Benefits: Chamomile oil is anti allergenic, helps cure acne by removing toxins and cleaning Sebaceous and Eccrine glands through sweating, clean up the urinary system and the kidneys through increased urination (being diuretic), detoxifies blood and increases strength as it is also fortifying in nature. Chamomile oil can help cure viral infections like mumps, measles etc. Can be used in mouth wash too, to keep away bad breath and eliminate oral infections.

Few Words of Caution: No specific threats noticed, except that it should be avoided if someone has allergies with it or with any other member of Ragweed Family, to which Chamomile belongs.

Blending: Chamomile Oil forms find blends with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Jasmine, Geranium, Grapefruit, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon, Lime and Ylang-Ylang Oil.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

Herbal Oil
Carrier & other Oil
Essential Oils

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me