Champaca (Michelia champaca)
| Champaca is regarded as one of the most sacred trees of India and tropical Asia. Its flowers exude a divine fragrance that is exceedingly pleasing. Thus it is often grown in temple gardens as well as near dwellings, so the sweet smelling flowers can bring joy to all who pass nearby. Indeed, the most costly perfume in the world, a fragrance known as â''Joyâ'', which was created for the famous French fashion house Jean Patou in 1930, contains the essence of these flowers. In India, the flowers are used for decoration and their alluring scent is employed as a natural aphrodisiac perfume. All parts of the tree are considered medicinal and are utilized in various remedies. Note: Occasionally Champaca is confused with Champaca wood oil, which does not derive from the same tree, but is an alternative name for the South American Guaiacum tree. |
Champaca Essential Oil is used as an anti-depressant and said to soothe and relax the body and strengthen the mind. Belonging to the Magnolia family, it’s a beautifully seductive fragrance and is widely used in the perfumery industry for its complex dark and citrusy aroma to create very exotic scents. It is one of the key ingredients in the world's most costly perfume. In India, it used for relief of vertigo and headaches.
In massage therapy, it is used to support healthy joints and muscles and have a reputation as an effective aphrodisiac. It would be an ideal choice to make gels for body wraps or massage oil blends. It is claimed to be an aphrodisiac and it warms, calms, reduces stress, aids breathing and can induce euphoria. A good choice for pre sports lotions and gels. In facial products it releases the sternocleidomastoid muscles so is good to help teeth grinder people and those who hold a telephone in the crook of their neck. An excellent skin moisturiser and rejuvenator, it is an excellent active ingredient for products treating mature skin types. It is especially effective when added to jojoba oil and used for the neck and upper chest areas.
Besides the moisturizing effect on the hair, Champaka oil does add a beautiful aroma to shampoos, conditioners, hair gels and bath melts that is deeply relaxing.
The classic oil it is often combined with is sandalwood and it also has a special affinity to calendula infused oil.
Blends well with Rose, Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Neroli, Sandalwood and other floral scents.
Avoid during pregnancy as it is an emmenagogue. Using too much of this oil could impede concentration, as it is a deeply relaxing oil.
Disclaimer: The information presented
herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not
been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or
prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements,
it is always advisable to consult with your own health care