Wheat germ


Wheat  (Triticum vulgare)

 Wheat germ oil.

Wheat germ oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps a great deal in getting rid of skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking. Wheat germ oil is increasingly finding its way in the making of skin care products. The oil extracted from wheat germ, the botanical name of which is Triticum vulgare, has a shelf life of near about 6-8 months.

Being unrefined in nature, it is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. It is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. The oil is taken out from the germ of the wheat. The germ forms only 3% of the weight of a wheat grain; nonetheless, contains about 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.

When applied on the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the scorching heat of sun. It keeps away the symptoms of dermatitis, thereby preventing the skin from being victimized by various kinds of problems.

Medical and Cosmetic Use
Wheat Germ Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.

Specifically, Wheat Germ Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:

Dry and cracked skin
Prematurely aged skin
Stretch marks
Dull complexion
Tired and overexerted muscles
Sunburn and burns
Poor blood circulation
Improves lymph function
High cholesterol levels
Wheat Bran.

Wheat bran to nourish the skin: Wheat bran, produced by milled wheat flour, contains B-complex vitamins. It gently cleanses the skin and is especially good for sensitive skin, eczema and psoriasis.

If you've never had a wheat bran bath, you've been missing out on a soothing, relaxing experience. Wheat bran is not only good for you on the inside, but it has been used for generations to treat a wide range of skin ailments. Itchy rashes, eczema, painful sunburn and poison-ivy and poison-oak rashes respond well to treatment in a warm wheat bran bath. Skin feels soft and smooth after a wheat bran bath and adding natural ingredients, such as milk, honey and cream, can leave your skin even softer.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me